Roy Southworth and Cathy McLaineChild
Roy Southworth - Country Manager, World Bank
Cathy McLaineChild - Psychologist
“Cathy and I send our best wishes to Georgia Today on the occasion of its sixth anniversary. We both look forward to each issue of Georgia Today to keep up on what is happening in Tbilisi and to catch up on all the interesting features. Georgia Today fills an important niche for the English-speaking community and helps us all keep up on what is happening in Georgia in these interesting times. Our best wishes to Georgia Today for continued success in doing what it does best - delivering news and information in an entertaining and accessible format. Our congratulations to Georgia Today on its sixth anniversary and we look forward to its continued success and growth.”
Cathy and Roy came to Georgia just before the Rose Revolution and have witnessed a lot of changes over the last 2 years. Roy serves as the Country Manager for the World Bank Office in Tbilisi, and Cathy works on a number of different activities as a child psychologist. They note that “We both find Georgia to be a fantastic place to live and work. It is exciting time for the Georgian people and we are pleased to be here and sharing in this historical period for this special place and its people.”