2011 Season of Basketball Club “Armia”
The 2011 season became very successful for “Armia”. The basketball club gained all titles of Georgian tournaments.
“Armia”- Georgian Cup Winner
On the 1st of February “Armia” became the winner of the ninth Georgian Basketball Cup. In the final match, which was organized in Tbilisi Sports Palace, with difference of 20 points “Armia” defeated the team of Ministry of Internal Affairs by the score 71:51 and became the owner of the first title. The Final was quite tense and spectacular. “Armia” player Giorgi Sharabidze became the best shooter and Anatoly Berishvili became the best player of the competition.
“Armia” – Super League Cup Champion
After the title of Georgian Cup Champion the Basketball team “Armia” gained a title of Super League Cup. The Final match was held on May 24, where “Armia” beat “TSU” by the score of 65:61. During the interesting and decisive match, Giorgi Sharabidze (securing 16 points to the team) and Davit Sakvarelidze (securing 14 points to the team) showed the best play among the “Armia” players. In the tournament, in which the Final matches continued until one of the teams gained three victories, “Armia” won 3-1. At the awarding ceremony the “Armia” players were provided with medals and the Super League Cup.
Within the Georgian Basketball Super League “All Stars” show-game was organized in Kutaisi Sports palace on April 29. The four “Armia” players of played against the “Nugzar Cheishvili’s Team”. After the interesting and tense game the match ended in draw with the score 115:115. In the show-game “Armia” player Kote Tugushi showed the best play in the “three scores tournament” and maintained the Victory title.
“Armia”- Super Cup Winner
“Armia” gained the Super Cup named after Otar Korkia” on May 29. The tournament, where “Armia” competed with the cup finalist team of the Ministry of Internal Affairs “MIA”, ended by the score 79:63 and became owner of the “Otar Korkia Super Cup”. The best manager of the 2010-2011 basketball season became the couch of the “Armia” Levan Moseshvili and was awarded by the “Giorgi Avalishvili’s Prize”. The best player of the season became the captain of the team Kote Tugushi. The member of “Armia” Giorgi Sharabidze was named as “The Best Young Basketball Player” and was awarded by the “Zviad Mikadze’s Prize”.
After this victory the basketball club “Armia” became the owner of the third title.
The ongoing season turned up to be very important for “Armia” as the basketball team took part in Euro Challenge competition as well. Within the FIBA Europe League “Armia” held in and out matches against the three European basketball clubs: “Besiktas”, “Leiden” and “Gцttingen”. On the sixth tour of Euro-Challenge Tournament “Armia” played against “Leiden” in Van Sport Hall. The game turned up to be very interesting and tense. The Champion of Georgia lost the game with 17 point difference after which it stopped competition within the Euro-Challenge Championship. It is also worth to mention that during the ongoing year “Armia” added some new foreign players.