· Fuel capacity – enables it to cover 500 km
· Designer of “Didgori-1” is a famous car designer Zviad Tsikolia
The constructors considered the technology that exists in the armor industry of the world, namely, mine resistance, armor quality, hardness, etc. For the most part, the armor of the Didgori is innovative, and the idea belongs entirely to Georgian constructors. The creation of innovative armor enabled the Georgian constructors to design the Didgori in a way to make its weight 30% lighter compared to similar vehicles. In addition, its armor is firmer than the rest of the vehicles of the same class. The Didgori is equipped with ultra-modern equipment and communications systems. The crew inside the vehicle can use the internal radio communication (i.e. contact the driver and commander) within 5 km radius. The vehicle is equipped with thermal cameras that enable the crew to move with its searchlights turned off and at the same time remain undetected by enemy forces. The telescope system can also be mounted on the back platform of the vehicle. It is equipped with a night vision device with a full rotation of 360є and an optical zoom X36. The combat vehicle is equipped with a 10 watt Harris radio system that enables the crew to communicate within 11 km radius.
It is possible to install various kinds of systems that will make the Georgian Didgori more effective.
The intelligence vehicle has additional hatches; so the crew can open fire without leaving the vehicle.
“This vehicle satisfies the requirements of soldiers. It is fast and mobile. The main demand from our side, from soldiers with regard to military equipment is the security parameters. In this case, the level of security is considered to be at the highest level. The major advantage of Didgori is that it is Georgian! It is produced in Georgia and it makes us feel proud, as well as its name!” – Aleko Gorgadze, Master Sergeant of IV Infantry Brigade.
“Experience and views of the Georgian soldiers, also, the principles of projecting and designing have been considered while creating this vehicle. This has happened for the first time in Georgia” – Zviad Tsikolia.
Production of its own military equipment is very important for any country. Compared to procurement, production is financially beneficial. The maintenance in- place is also faster and requires fewer finances. It can be freely counted as one more advantage of Didgori.