Gia Bughadze again on display after three-year pause
Print version Print version
It has been quite some time since so many guests have appeared at an exhibition opening. However, the exhibition of prominent Georgian painter Gia Bughadze held at the Tiflis Avenue gallery on November 16th attracted folks from all ages and professions including guests from various countries like India, Russia and Germany.
The exhibition, entitled Tondo, features approximately 120 works and will last through November 26.
The name of the event is derived from the author’s interest and love of 17th century Italian Renaissance art (Fiorelli, Botticelli and Michelangelo). All of whom used to create very interesting works in this way.
“Later, I’ve found out that such format paintings were called Tondo in Italy and they turned out to be very popular wedding gifts”, Gia Bughadze told Georgia Today.
However, there’s no connection between the Georgian painter’s works and the wedding: mythological and somehow allegoric scenes are presented on the canvases; the viewers will see works where daily life situations are painted with quite an interesting method. For instance, the first floor of the art center displays those paintings, where casual scenes are seen from the opened door.
“It’s like you have peeped into somewhere opening the door or In some cases the wind has opened the door,” explained Bughadze. The circle is also a dominant form in Bughadze’s paintings and several hexagonal format paintings are frequent as well. For viewers this isn’t surprising, as Bughadze is distinguished for his diverse taste in the arts and also for his passion towards experiments in forms.
According to him, during such experiments, the individual begins to think in a different manner; “Hexagonal is also the same circular movement, but it’s strengthened in one direction”.
Bughadze’s last exhibition was held about three years ago. The artist has worked on this new collection for about two and a half years. The majority of his works are performed in oil; though it doesn’t necessarily mean that they were begun with the oil colors… Some of the works start with pencil and also with acrylic paints.
Still, the main thing is that Tondo- type paintings probably do not have left and right, upper and lower sides, in the sense of their direct meaning; instead, their perspectives create an endless circular movement.