The Strategy of Culture Development Continues
Print version Print version
The Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia is organizing meetings in different regions in order to attract people’s attention and to encourage them to be more involved.
On March 28, in Akhaltsikhe, the University of Samtskhe-Javakheti held a special conference. The topic was: “Georgian culture strategy: people, processes and priorities.” The conference was led by the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Mikheil Giorgadze and the deputy of Samtskhe-Javakheti region, Avtandil Macharashvili. The conference was attended by non-governmental organizations, the creative sector, initiative groups and people who were interested in culture.
Recommendations received during the Eastern Partnership Program meetings, as well as the advice given by the representatives of the creative sector, were taken into consideration while creating the guide, which was developed by the Ministry of Culture and the European Commission within the framework of the Eastern Partnership Culture Program.
During the conference those present discussed a variety of topics including cultural heritage, the arts and creative industries.
The conference was concentrated on spreading information about new plans of the “Culture 2025” cultural strategy, and to awaken the interest of the people. Its aim was also to detect the main problems and find out possible ways to resolve them. Advice and opinions which were expressed during the conference can be seen on the website:
The Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection has made two documents: the long-term strategy of culture (until 2025) and the implementation of the short-term Action Plan (2016-2017), which will be approved at the end of 2015 by the Georgian government.
“Culture 2025” seeks to define the long-term development vision of Georgia’s cultural and creative sector, which will place special emphasis on the role of culture in the development of the economy and in strengthening national identity and social cohesion.
The Action Plan aims to determine the short-term priorities and actions to revive the culture and creative sectors., The document will also promote the establishment of civil society.