NARGIS magazine already available in Georgia
Print version Print version
Azerbaijani magazine Nargis was presented to the public on February 28 at Tbilisi History Museum Karvasla. Ulviyya Rahmanova, founder of the magazine, Azerbaijan’s first lady Mehriban Aliyeva’s niece, presented the issue to the audience and explained why they decided on coming to Georgia. “Because of the similarity in culture, spirit and love,” she noted.
The presentation was a blend of Georgian and Azerbaijani art, which started with the performance Ali and Nino and continued with Azerbaijani designer Ala Aliyeva’s fashion show, called ‘Fashion with the flavor of a Pomegranate’. After showing the Azerbaijani summer collection, Simon Machabeli presented his designs specifically created for the event.
The name of the magazine comes from Ulviyya’s mother - Nargiz Pashayeva -and offers diverse information on fashion trends, cultural news, exclusive interviews and stories of famous people.
Nargis is a contemporary magazine on fashion, culture and art distinguished by its intellectual content,” said Rahmanova to Georgia Today. “The 396-page magazine will give the reader detailed information on any topic, while the editorial column features my articles about various issues,” she explained.
The magazine was founded in December 2012 and has already released four issues, with additional publications of ‘Beauty’ and ‘Welcome to Georgia’.
The presentation was attended by around 500 people, including guests from Azerbaijan, Georgian artists and media representatives, as well as delegates of SOCAR Energy Georgia – general sponsor of the magazine in Georgia.