Cabinet Re-shuffle Leaves Prime Minister Vulnerable
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili’s relationship with his predecessor and Georgian Dream founder Bidzina Ivanishvili appears to be under strain as the former’s cabinet allies continue to depart, with replacements rumored to be closely connected with Ivanishvili. Of the so-called “Kakhetian clan”, only Garibashvili and the Minister of Agriculture remain.
Davit Shavliashvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, unexpectedly left his position due to deteriorated health to be replaced by Ivanishvili’s favorite Nodar Javakhishvili. One week later, one more minister, the Prime Minister’s firm ally Elguja Khokrishvili left the cabinet to much surprise. The now ex-Minister of Environment Protection has returned to be with family in Germany.
The current Prime Minister called the change in the cabinet “a democratic process”; however, the media soon started to speculate about how many more ministers would be leaving Gharibashvili’s cabinet. Soon the exits continued. Two days after the resignation of the Environment Minister, Levan Kipiani, Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs also resigned. Although he has not been dubbed a member of the so-called ‘Kakhetian clan’ it has been claimed that the Prime Minister could not protect the Sports Minister from an apparently Ivanishvili-led re-shuffle. Likely replacements include wrestler MPs Luka Kurtanidze and Valeri Gelashvili.
Georgian Minister of Health Meets Ukrainian Counterpart
Georgia’s Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs, Davit Sergeenko, held a meeting in Kiev with his Ukrainian counterpart, Alexander Kvitaishvili, on April 27th. Kvitaishvili held the post of Health Minister in Georgia between 2008-2010. The meeting was also attended by Ambassador of Georgia to Ukraine, Mikheil Ukleba and Counselor of the Embassy of Georgia in Ukraine, Otar Gurgenidze.
Within the framework of the visit, parties discussed the existing action plan as well as possible collaboration opportunities according to which Georgia will provide healthcare assistance to Ukraine. David Sergeenko assured those present that Georgia is ready to further assist Ukraine in every possible way.
“We reiterated our preparedness to continue cooperation in regards to the provision of humanitarian assistance to Ukraine, including sending medical supplies, transferring Ukrainian servicemen for rehabilitation in Georgian hospitals, as well as hosting Ukrainian youths at Georgian resorts,” noted Sergeenko following the meeting in Kiev.
Following his visit to Ukraine last summer, the Georgian Minister of Health initiated an assistance plan for the neighbouring country. Twelve tons of humanitarian aid, consisting mostly of medical supplies and equipment, were sent to Ukraine in September 2014. Furthermore, for over one hundred Ukrainian children from conflict areas, the Ministry arranged a trip to Georgia’s recreational area of Anaklia on the Black Sea Coast. At present Georgia is one of the leading contributors of humanitarian assistance to Ukraine.