Tragedy in the Mediterranean: Over 600 People Feared Dead
Hundreds of people were feared dead when a migrant boat carrying about 700 passengers capsized in the Mediterranean Sea, approximately 112 kilometers from the Libyan cost. Numerous officials have spoken out about the matter, some declaring the tragedy as the worst disaster of recent years. According to the United Nations High Commission for Refugees (UNHCR), 50 people have been rescued and 24 bodies have been recovered, leaving about 626 people to be found.
Transparency International Survey Reveals Apparent Nepotism in Government
Transparency International Georgia (TI) has completed a survey titled “Ivanishvili’s Companies – Forge of Officials”, which informs Georgian society about nepotism in the government.
Lukashenko Visit Sees Belarus Potentially Bridging Georgia-Russia Divide
Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs Tamar Beruchashvili, the Vice-Premier, Minister of Energy Kakha Kaladze, and Head of Presidential Administration Davit Pataraia met with the President of Belarus, Alexander Lukashenko, who arrived in Georgia on April 22.
The visiting president also met his Georgian counterpart, Prime Minister Gharibashvili, the Chairman of Georgian Parliament Usupashvili and other governmental officials to discuss a new stage of cooperation between the two countries.
“The Belarusian President’s visit to Georgia is very important. I can say that a new stage of cooperation is beginning in Georgia-Belarus relations. The recent steps of Belarus were special in terms of our region’s common security. Deepening our dialogue will be crucial. Belarus is a country that is committed to the territorial integrity and inviolability of borders, which is very important for Georgia,” said Beruchashvili to media.
She continued, saying that Belarus has also been committed to the non-recognition policy for years, the implementation of which was quite difficult. “I am sure we will find new opportunities for cooperation,” she added.
Georgian Parliamentary Speaker David Usupashvili Visits Ukraine
Parliamentary Speaker David Usupashvili led the Georgian delegation on a three day visit to Kiev between April 19-21. Within the framework of the official visit, the Georgian parliamentary delegation held meetings with Ukrainian Speaker Volodymyr Groysman, Prime Minister Viktor Yatsenyuk and several MPs of Verkhovna Rada.
The Georgian delegation included Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee, Tedo Japaridze; Georgian Dream MP, Tina Khidasheli; and United National Movement MP, Giorgi Vashadze.
The parties discussed existing relationships between the two nations and underlined the need to enhance bilateral cooperations for the future. Additional possibilities for partnership between the legislative bodies were also considered.
During the meetings, parties also discussed issues related to EU integration and noted that Ukraine, Moldova and Georgia need to continue deep collaboration in this direction. Usupashvili confirmed the Georgian parliament’s readiness to enhance joint efforts for encouraging EU integration processes.