Defense Minister Speaks at the Parliamentary Committee Hearing
Defense Minister Mindia Janelidze provided a report on the Georgian security environment and Ministry’s position regarding security challenges to MPs at the Defense and Security Committee hearing on April 8th. The parliamentary hearing was followed by a closed meeting with a number of lawmakers with whom Janelidze shared classified information regarding the French- arms deal that has recently been politicized due to Democratic Leader Irakli Alasania’s accusations against the government’s decisions.
Janelidze opened his speech with a general discussion on Georgia’s security. He noted that country’s security context is shaped by the Russian military threat in the region as well as by the intentional involvement of Moscow in Georgia’s politics which aims to alter Tbilisi’s Euro-Atlantic course. The Minister also underlined the importance of developments in neighbouring countries and talked about the significance of the Ukrainian crisis for Georgia.
“The current security environment in Georgia is predominantly influenced by the processes in the country’s breakaway regions which are occupied by Russian forces, as well as by the recent crisis in Ukraine that has further exacerbated the conflict between the West and Moscow,” said Janelidze.