Kobakhidze Presents First Year Results of Gender Equality Action Plan
There are plenty of challenges faced by Georgian women which are too difficult to tackle. Gender based discrimination takes a long time to disappear. A very low level of education, poverty that causes financial dependence, early marriage and an improper perception of women’s role in family and society are just some among many reasons why women are generally less involved at any level and that their voices often go unheard in Georgia, especially in the regions.
One year after adopting the National Action Plan on Gender Equality, Georgia is marked Gender Week with a meeting organized with the support of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Swedish Government. The presentation of the one-year results of the Gender Equality Action Plan for 2014-2016 was attended by Shombi Sharp, Deputy Head of the UNDP in Georgia; Martina Quick, Ambassador of Sweden of Georgia; Manana Kobakhidze, Deputy Chairperson of Parliament and Chair of the Gender Equality Council; and other members of parliament.
Shombi Sharp, Deputy Head of UNDP in Georgia said: “Experience has shown the world that gender equality is a necessary condition for democratic and economic advancement. Protecting the rights of women and girls means a better life for all Georgians.”
“The UN recognizes that Georgia has made significant progress in taking a number of important legislative and policy measures toward greater gender equality,” Sharp continued. “These have to be implemented to address serious challenges related to the economic and political empowerment of women, human rights and gender-based violence. The government cannot do this alone without strong partnership with civil society in order to shift harmful societal attitudes and stereotypes.”
During the conference Manana Kobakhidze spoke about the achievements and challenges Georgians have ahead of them. “2015 is the 20th anniversary of the Beijing Declaration and participant countries of the Declaration are marking this by reporting the achievements of the establishment of gender equality and protection of women’s rights to democratic society,” said Kobakhidze. “In Georgia, we have significant results. We have implemented several legislative acts to eradicate any kind of discrimination and violence against women as well as to protect the victims and help them re-integrate into society.” She then went on to personally thank Swedish Ambassador Quick for her active support in implementing a gender equality policy in Georgia.