Davit Sakvarelidze Appointed as Ukraine’s Deputy Prosecutor General
Davit Sakvarelidze, former Georgian MP of the United National Movement (UNM) has officially been appointed as first Deputy Prosecutor General of Ukraine.
Victoria Nuland Visits Georgian Capital
US Assistant Secretary Victoria Nuland visited Tbilisi on Tuesday, February 17. According to the pre-visit announcement by the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), her trip was dedicated to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration as well as to Georgia’s defense capabilities for protecting its territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Why the Ukraine Ceasefire Increases the Chances of NATO Involvement
On 6 February 2015, Georgia Today reported that Washington policymakers were debating providing lethal military aid to the Ukrainian government. A ceasefire agreement was reached on 11 February, putting a temporary halt to the fighting. However, doubts are growing that the ceasefire will hold.
“We will continue to provide Ukraine with security assistance, not to encourage war, but to allow Ukraine to defend itself.” Allow Ukraine to defend itself. Does that mean providing the Ukrainian government with lethal defensive weapons? Not necessarily, according to US Vice President Joe Biden, who gave the above statement at a 7 February press conference.
The Vice President’s office rejected claims that the VP has come out in favor of furnishing Ukraine with lethal weapons. Regardless, pundits and members of the defense community are buzzing about Biden’s support for a proactive policy toward the ongoing war between the Ukrainian government and an alliance of pro-Russian separatists and the Russian soldiers.
Perhaps more importantly, US Secretary of State John Kerry told lawmakers at a private reception in Germany that he personally supported sending lethal aid to Ukraine. Newly-confirmed Secretary of Defense Ashton Carter did the same during his confirmation hearing in front of the US Senate.
Russia Signs State Border Treaty with South Ossetia
On February 18, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and de facto foreign minister of South Ossetia David Sanakoyev signed a ‘border agreement’ that aims to ensure a comfortable border crossing regime between the two.
“The talks were very informative. We reviewed the conditions of bilateral relations, which are developing steadily on the basis of the principles which were laid in August 2008; the signed agreement expresses satisfaction with the work on the draft treaty ‘Alliance and Strategic Partnership’,” said Lavrov after the talks.
In his turn, de facto Minister of Foreign Affairs of South Ossetia, David Sanakoev also expressed satisfaction with the work on the document and added that the ‘border pact’ has silenced speculation about Moscow’s motives to annex the region. The treaty states that a state border is defined between “two sovereign states,” added Sanakoyev.