Saakashvili encouraged by NATO’s affirmative, no-hurry message to Georgia
Author: By Nikoloz Devdariani
There is hardly a year more important for Georgia’s foreign policy than a year when leaders from countries of the North-Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) gather to make important strategic decisions, among others, decisions related to alliance enlargement. In the run-up to each of the recent NATO summits dating back to the Rose Revolution, all of Georgia’s diplomatic efforts and resources have been directed to securing progress in joining this Western alliance. Last year was no different, as the Georgian government pressed hard to have its cause reflected in the NATO Summit in Chicago that took place last Monday.
The history of Georgia’s path to NATO integration has shown a trend of incremental progress, though the goal of actual membership which the Georgian government would have loved to see coming within a couple of years, has yet to be achieved- mostly due to Russia’s informal veto. In 2006, NATO leaders in Riga pledged intensified dialogue for Georgia and Ukraine. In 2008, alliance leaders in Bucharest directly promised membership to these NATO hopefuls, while at the same time withholding practical action – the long-awaited Membership Action Plans (MAP) were never granted.
The main question after Georgia’s war with Russia in August 2008 was whether NATO membership was still on the table after parts of Georgia were occupied by forces hostile to the alliance. But the following NATO summit declarations in Strasbourg/Kehl (2009) and Lisbon (2010), reaffirmed the Bucharest commitment, without however, making any hasty decisions pertaining to granting MAP or proposing a shortcut formula for membership. Germany, France and a handful of smaller European countries continued to object.
On May 21, leaders of the 28 member countries of NATO issued a declaration which reaffirmed Georgia’s NATO ambitions, but did not go as far as expanding the alliance in the east. That this summit would not be an enlargement summit was made clear by US and NATO officials in advance. What really mattered for Georgia in this situation was how both the form and the content of Georgia’s relations with the Western alliance would look at this crucial world event, despite the absence of quick membership prospects
The lost “meritocracy”