Where to go on New Yearís Eve
Sopho Nizharadze to partner with Julio Iglesias in Batumi
Author: By Kate Lekishvili
Because everyone is in search of the perfect place to have fun and enjoy the New Year celebrations, restaurants, clubs, hotels and cafes compete to provide the most entertaining programs to allure this yearís party-goers.
Apart from private parties, public festivals, concerts and performances, many other programs are also planned in different cities throughout Georgia. The best thing about this is that they are all absolutely free; anyone can attend and enjoy them. However, the epicenter of the annual New Yearís celebrations will be located in the Black Sea resort town of Batumi.
Last year, Italian tenor Andrea Bocelli congratulated Georgians at the turn of New Year 2011. This time around, it will be Julio Iglesias, the singer most known for his famous Latin-American melodies that will grace the stage when midnight strikes.
Iglesias will arrive in Batumi on December 31, on his own plane and with his team consisting of about 35 people, including sound directors, three tango dancers and an eight-member band.
Kakha Kandelaki, the Marketing Director of Eastern Promotion and organizer of the concert, told Georgia Today that the concertís program has not yet been finalized. However itís already known that two special duets will be performed for the Batumi audience and that in both of the duets, young Georgian singer Sopho Nizharadze will be Iglesiasí partner.
The concert will begin at eleven oíclock and will last approximately two hours. Anyone can attend the concert and there is no price for admission.
In order to better meet the public interest towards this concert, special monitors will be placed in different locations throughout Batumi. Those that cannot make it to Batumi can enjoy the concert on television, as Rustavi-2 TV will provide live coverage.
In addition, famous singer Carolina Campbell will also take part in the Batumi concert, performing as a special guest. She will be accompaniment by Georgian conductor Nika Memanishvili.